Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the people started making toys by machinery they used to make them by hand. Among some of these toys are, tops, catapults, snares, traps, and many others. (I) The simplest way of making a top is to get an old spool and pare one end into a point, then get a stick with a round top and push it through the spool then the top is made.
    There also is a very simple way of making a catapult. First get a suitable forked stick and some elastic, then join the forked stick to the elastic by a piece of cord, then get the tongue of a boot and join it to the elastic with another piece of cord, then the catapult is finished.
    Joseph Hamill
    Joseph Hamill