Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. BirdLore
    In Ireland the weather can be very, often foretold by the attitude of certain birds. Here are some of the birds and the signs of weather they give.
    When swallows are seen flying low it is a sign of rain, because the insects which are the swallow's food come down when it is going to rain therefore the swallows must come after their food.
    When two magpies are seen flying together it is a sign of good weather because when it is going to rain one of the pairs stays at the nest and sit on top of it to keep the rain off the eggs or young.
    Seagulls come inland because they cannot get food during bad weather at sea.
    There are many stories told about certain birds.The following is an example.
    When our Lord was nailed to the cross, a little robin came and tried to pick the thorns out of his head. A drop of blood fell on the robin's breast, and it has remained on it ever since.
    Another story is told of how Saint Colmcille got his name. When Colmcille was being baptised, the woman who was with him forgot his name. The priest asked the baby to be undressed, and when this was done the form of a done was seen on his breast. The priest called him Colmcille which means dove of the church.
    Written by:- John De Largy. Told by:- John De Largy (50)
    John de Largy