Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. In Ireland the weather is often judged by the behaviour of birds.
    When a brace of magpies is seen together it is said there is going to be good weather, because one stays on the nest to shelter it when bad weather is about to come.
    Before stormy weather the seagulls leave the sea as it gets too rough for them to stay there. They come in land in great flocks and when they are see people know bad weather is about to come.
    People say that birds tried to help our Saviour on the cross. They say the robin was trying to pull the thorns from His head, and in doing so got its breast splashed with blood. That is how it got its red breast.
    The crossbill was trying to pull the nails from our Saviour's hands. The little bird was not able to do so. It twisted its beak trying. From that day it had a twisted beak.
    Written by: Patrick Ryan, North St, Swords
    Told by: Peter Ryan, North St. Swords