Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Bird lore
    The birds that are most common in our district are:the crow, blackbird, wren, Thrush, Robin, Lark, Corncrake, Swallow, Cuckoo,Hawk, Wagtail, Starling, Sparrow, Plover Seagull, Partridge, Curlew and the owl. The Swallow,the Corncrake and the Cuckoo migrate to warmer countries in the winter. The people know when the swallow are preparing to migrate when they see them congregated on the telephone wires at the end of autumn. The wren builds its nest in a bush. It makes it of moss. The nest is covered in at the top with just a small hole in the side of it. The wren lays about 18 eggs and sits on them for 8 days. It is very often in the day she may be seen bringing in worms to the young.
    Written by: John Lowndes Swords
    Told by: John Lowndes Swords