Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. A funny Story
    Two men planned to frighten a man who, they knew would go by a lane near Swords everyday. They put two pieces of board inside their clothes across their chests and they got two knives. When they saw the man approaching they pretended to start an argument. They then started to fight. The man on seeing them went to separate them. They drew the knives and started to stick one another in the chest. The man got terrified and ran for the police. When he come to the place there was not a sight of anyone. It was then he discovered the joke.
    Written by: John Lowndes Swords
    Told by: John Lowndes (senior) Swords