Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the games I play at is tip-the-finger. A number of boys stand in a marked spot called the den. One boy is chosen out by counting to have the tip-the-finger. The boy stands blindfolded with his back against the number of boys, and he puts one of his fingers out. One boy who likes can tip the finger. The boy turns around and guesses what boy tips him. He tells him to go a certain distance, and tells him to go a certain distance, and tells him to go quick or slow. The boy tells him if he is right or wrong. If he is wrong he has to go the distance himself. While the boy is going the distance the other boys hide. When he comes back he searches for them. If he sees one of he runs to and tips it three and says"I spy", whoever the boy is. If the boy reaches the den before him the boy is not caught. The last boy caught has the tip-the-finger.
    John Lowndes
    John Lowndes