School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of fine weather. When bad weather is approaching the crows tumble in the sky. When the curlew cries a second time bad weather is approaching.
    Story. This is an old story why a swallow's nest cannot be found. Once when Our Lord was on earth He was hiding from the Jews in a bundle of chaff. The swallow whistled over Our Lord and told Him He was uncovered. Our Lord said to the swallow in return for her warning that her nest would never be found, it was the fowl that uncovered Our Lord. He said to the fowl that she would always be destructive.
    The swallows build their nests in the eaves of houses or in cow-houses. Swallows fly low when storms or rainy weather is expected. The wild geese fly high and the sea gulls fly to the shore when hard weather is coming.