School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. The most common wild birds in our district are, the lark, thrush, black-bird, green linnet, gold finch, sparrow, jackdaw, robin. These birds do not migrate. The swallows and starlings and cuckoo migrate.
    The black-bird and thrush build their nests in the tops of trees. The only difference in the two nests is, the thrush covers her nest with manure. The robin builds her nest in the ditch, she covers her nest with moss and hair. The wren builds her nest in low trees. The sea sparrow follows the cuckoo because she lays in the sea sparrow's nest.
    When the hens pick their feathers that is a sign of rain. When the cuckoo appears early that is a sign