School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. The history of ruins in this locality have been well written-up. I will remark only on what has not been written. In the Church-yard at Crooke are tombstones inscribed to Officers or soldiers or members of their families who died during the occupation of Geneva Barracks by the military (North Cork Militia) in 1798.
    Outside the walls is a field named "The Castle Field" containing the ruins of what is supposed to have been a Knight Templars' Castle. Beside this is the pattern Holy Well of the Parish of Crooke - the well of St. John the Baptist. The water cures head-aches. When digging around the old castle, the owner, Garrett Meade, Crooke, Passage East, Water Ford, tells he found a large area under sunken walls and foundations etc.
    On the next farm across the road (owned by David Walsh, Crooke) is a rock roughly shaped like and arm-chair. This is locally known as "The Priest's Rock". On one of the windows of the house the words "Father Hearne" are written. Fr. Hearne was the priest here during the '98 rebellion