School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. One day the Holy family were walking along a lonely road. The Child Jesus was only a baby. They came to a stream, here they saw a poor woman bathing her baby in the stream and she was crying.
    They stopped to ask her what she was crying for. The woman told them she had no clothes for her baby. The Blessed Virgin shared the clothes of the Infant Jesus with her. The woman thanked her.
    When Our Lord was crucified there were two thieves crucified with Him, a good thief and a bad thief. The good thief was the baby with whom Our Lord had shared the clothes.
    One day the Holy Family were going through a field. There were daisies growing there. Our Lord took a daisy and kissed