School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

it. From that day on the daisies are tinted with pink.
    It is said when Our Lord was hanging on the cross that a spider came and made a web to hide Him from the eyes of the people. Ever since the spider's web sparkles as if with tears when hanging from a tree or bush.
    A fish called a Dory is supposed to be one of the fishes which Our Lord used in the Miracle of the loves and fishes. The mark of a finger and thumb is plainly seen on it.
    Saint Joseph used an Ass to carry our Blessed Lady to Bethlehem before Our Lord was born and afterwards for the flight into Egypt. Since then an Ass always carries the shape of a Cross on his back and for that reason too, it is very wrong to ill treat