Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old shoemaker named Connors lived up by Crooke Chapel. He was very fond of drink and the boys from the village used to play tricks on him. One day he went to Waterford for leather to mend shoes. When evening came the boys went up to see if he had come home but the door was closed. They waited until they heard him coming down by the Cross road in the donkey and cart. They went up to meet him and there he was fast asleep in the cart, with the donkey bringing him home as usual. They followed him down and took the donkey from under the cart. They took the wheels off the cart and lifted him in through the door in the car with no wheels. They then put back the wheels on the cart in the kitchen and put the donkey under the cart again. So they hid to see what Connors would say when he woke up. He looked around him and he said 'I often heard that the Devil dipped his tail in drink but he must be here when I brought the donkey and
    Maud Walsh
    William Walsh