Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the entrance to Waterford Harbour about a half-mile from Hook Point there is a mansion called Loftus Hall owned by Lord Ely up to a few years ago. When this house was first built it was known far and near for the gambling and dancing that took place there every night.
    One night during one of those dances a lady that could not get a partner to dance with, passed the remark that she would dance with the devil himself if he came along. Shortly afterwards a gentleman came and asked her to dance. She gladly accepted.
    During the dance she happened to cast her eyes down, and to her horror she saw a cloven foot on her partner. She gave one scream and then fainted. Her partner disappeared in a ball of fire through the wall of the house.
    The hole he went through is still to be seen. On several occasions this broken roof was repaired but the next day
    Philomena Walsh
    Joseph Walsh