School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. A cure of warts is to squeeze the milk out of a weed called the penny leaf. This milk is called the fairies' milk.
    Goat's milk is a cure for sore eyes or bad feet or many other things. An ointment can be made from goats' milk to draw boils.
    To cure a blast, get leaves from lady fingers, and burn palm to get the ashes. Then shake Easter-water on the ashes and leaves. Drop 9 drops of a blessed candle on it. Put this poultice on the blast three times in the name of the Father, Son and the Holy Ghost. The person with the blast must not get the poultice ready themselves.
    To say this prayer is a cure for a toothache.
    Saint Peter sat on a marble rock crying with the toothache.