School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

and it is said after the ninth morning the wart wold disappear.
    Goats milk mixed with soap and sugar was considered a great remedy for any forms of sores, as the goat is supposed to eat more herbs than any other animal.
    To cure a wart get the juice out of stem of the dandelion and put it on the wart and it will soon disappear.
    To get rid of rheumatism put a potato in your pocket and let it wither, according as the potato withers the rheumatism will wear away.
    Soap and sugar is a cure for boils.
    A good thing to cure any kind of sores is to get a dog to lick them, as there is a cure in the dog's tongue.
    An Aunt of mine- -Mrs Margaret Meade, The Cottage, Halfway House, Waterford had a charm for stopping a bleeding. It was a certain form of words which she repeated. There was a difference between words said to stop bleeding in a human being and those said to stop bleeding in an animal. She used this charm exclusively and it always successful. There is an old man still living in this locality Pierce Meade, Kilcullen, Waterford (age 99 years now) who had a horse which was bleeding to death. He went to her to use the charm. She did so and the horse was cured when he went home. Rev Fr Lennon, Killea, Waterford prevailed upon her to give us using the charm. She did so. The charm could only be transmitted from a woman to a man or vice versa. She intended passing on the charm to her brother before she did, but as she had ceased using it for years the matter was forgotten and the chard died with her.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Clare Aherne