Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Their was a priest named Father Fogarty living in Lismore. He wanted to get a school built in Ballysaggart. He went to Ussher Kiely and asked him for a plot of ground to build a school. Kiely would not give it to him. The priest said there would not be a sign of a Kiely in Ballysaggart and that there would be a school there. Father Fogarty used to go to Ballyduff every Sunday to say Mass. For three Sundays Kiely and his man, Danny Ivers, watched the priest to shoot him. Each Sunday Kiely used to ask Ivers "did the priest pass yet?" and Ivers used to say "O, he is in Ballyduff with an hour". Ivers used to see him and Kiely could not see him and he used to pass in front of him.
    John Houlihan
    Houlihan