Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from Lismore where he had been to buy steel for his Spring Harrow. When he was coming down Shruc road he met a beautiful lady. The lady was Petticoat Loose in disguise. The man recognised her and he knew she was powerless and could not harm him while he had the steel. When he left the steel down by the roadside to have a rest she rushed at him to kill him but he grabbed up the steel and she could not harm him. When he continued on his way she began darting in and out between his legs like the wind. When he reached his house she followed him to the door. He turned around and flourished the steel and
    George Mc Grath
    Mc Grath