Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he took out all the fat and melted it. He cut a load of turf and mixed it with the fat and when he had it well mixed he made into balls and got it well dry. When it was well fit to burn, Seán told Old Sir John to send for his friends. The gentlemen came over to to Old Sir John's house. The robber was the man in charge of the fire. The fire was put on and the English man admitted that there was not a fire to equal it ever seen in England. So Old Sir John won the bet.
  2. (1) To cure a dying calf make a knot called "Snaidhmh na Péiste" over it and it will live. [The Snaidhmh na Péiste is a knot made with twine. It is made up of a series of loops made with the twine so that when both ends are pulled it opens out.]
    2. If a person gets a herb called "Lúibh
      1. cleachtas an leighis