Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Headborough a gentleman who was a noted huntsman. He was also a noted bigot and he hated the Catholic religion. Every Sunday when the boys and young men of the district were waiting outside Knockanore church for Mass he used to make a point of coming with his hounds and trying to tempt the boys away from Mass to follow the hunt. If he succeeded in tempting one of the boys he would be delighted.
    His death took place in a Dublin hospital and the remains were brought to Headborough by road as there were no trains then, When the funeral was coming near Headborough it grew dark and as it passed through the district in which he had hunted, a terrible baying and yelping of hounds was heard although no dogs could be seen. This noise was heard for miles around and continued until the remains were covered.
    Carl O' Leary