Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a carter named John Brown who was carting flour from Clogheen to Tallow. One night as John was coming from Clogheen with a big load of flour he met a priest and he took him in the cart. He went on for about a mile and he met an old woman. He asked her to sit in front and she said "no". She sat on the back of the cart. He asked her again to sit in the front and not to be too heavy on the horse. She told him that if he would not mind himself she would drown him in Baylough. The priest jumped out of the cart and caught her. "You know who you have?" said she to the priest. "Who?" said the priest. "You have Petticoat Loose". The priest took out his prayer book and read some prayers over her. She went up in the air in a ball of fire and landed in the middle of Baylough.
    John Houlihan
    John Houlihan