Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she got well paid for giving him his dinner. Halpin said that he would call the saint in when he would be returning. When he heard that Patrick was returning he killed a dog and boiled it for him. When the meat was put on the table Saint Patrick made the sign of the cross on it as usual. The dog jumped suddenly from the table and Saint Patrick went his way. When Halpin died he spend a hundred years in the gap between See Finn and "Comarglan" barking like a dog. That is the reason why the place is called "The Dog's Gap."

Another of the Ussher Kielys saw a man crossing his land . . .

Another of the Ussher Kielys saw a man crossing his land. He brought out his gun and threatened to blow the man's legs from under him. The man who was only going home said "Ussher Kiely, I was walking on this land before you
    Tom Conway
    Tom O' Donnell