Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they stole two sheep. The Rogue gave one sheep to Tim, as he had a family to support and shared the other between himself and the boy.
    When they had separated after the robbery the boy told the Rogue that it was not fair to give Tim a whole sheep for himself, because if they were caught it would be as bad for them as for Tim. The boy bet his master that he would steal the sheep off Tim before he would be home, the bet being his yearly wages [£5]. The Rogue thought he would have the boy for nothing as Tim was too clever to let his sheep be taken from him so easy, so the bet was clinched.
    The boy left his master and went to a wood, which he knew Tim would have to pass through on his way home. He took off his shoes and put one of them on the stile going into the wood and the other on the stile going out of it. When Tim came along and saw the first shoe he thought it would be of no use to him as he hadn't the comrade but when he saw the second shoe he tied the sheep and went back for the first shoe. While he was gone the boy stole the sheep and so won the £5 bet.
    Next night they went robbing as usual and
    AT1525: The Master Thief