Scoil: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    na Seacht nGádh". [The herb of the seven troubles] and keeps it in the house he or his family will never be affected by the following seven troubles :- (1) Poverty (2) Family disputes (3) Loss of cattle by disease (4) Loss of sheep by disease (5) Loss of pigs by disease (6) Loss of fowl by disease or (7) Loss of money in any way.
    [Mr. W. O'Donnell gave me these cures] Labhrás Ó Cadhla said that when "Lúib na Seacht nGádh" is boiled in buttermilk it has five other cures, but he does not know what they are. Thomas Conway.
  2. A long time ago there lived down in Twig Bog a very old man. One night he was cooking sprats for his supper when he heard a scratching at the door. He opened it and in walked a big dog. Being a superstitious man he at once thought it was the Maidrín Droichead that had come in. The dog sat at the fire
    Carl O' Leary
    Mr R. Collender