Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephen's day many boys assemble and get false faces and dress themselves up and go around from house to house singing "The wren the wren the king of all birds." When they sing they get money from the householder. On St Brigid's eve people put holy breads and prayer books out on the windows of the houses so that St Brigid would bless them. On St Patrick's day people wear Shamrock and badges Day over watch year on the seventeenth of March. Shrove Tuesday is the last day for marriages on the sixth of January and ends on the day before Ash Wednesday. On Holy Thursday night our Lord ate his last supper on Good Friday he dies and he was buried and he was three days in the grave. On Easter Sunday he arose from the dead. The night before May day people bless the cows and horses. On May day boys and girls go out very early bare footed and bathe their faces with the dew of the grasses. On St John's day bonfires are lit through the country.
    Jack Feeney
    John Feeney