Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in my farm called the "Kiln Field". This name was given to it because there is a lime kiln in it.
    The "Pond Field" is another name given to a field in our farm. This name was given to it because there is a pond near it.
    There is a rock in our land called "Leaba Líam harris" Long ago Líam hairis lived under this rock. He used to rob the rich and give it to the poor. He was shot in Glenmore by the soldiers.
    Knockrock is the name given to a mountain in our land it is a barren piece of land. On a clear day you could see Mount Mellery Abbey from its top.
    William Walsh
    Mr William Walsh