Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Story

Once upon a time there were a mother goat and eight young ones.

Once upon a time there were a mother goat and eight young ones. The mother said one day that she should go to town to get some bread.
    She told her children to lock the door when she was gone. She advised them not to leave anyone in except herself. "When I will come, I will put my white legs up to the window".
    A fox was listening and when the mother was gone, the fox came and put his paws up to the window. The other goats inside said "My mother has white paws".
    The fox went away. He saw a bag of flour. he put his paws in to the bag of flour and came to the window. One of the goats came and opened the door.
    When the goats saw him they went under the table and two of them went up on the clock. The fox killed them all except two. When the mother goat came home she was mad. One of the
    John Hickey
    Mrs Hickey