Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the proverbs I have heard locally: - Where there's a will there's a way. Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy and wealthy and wise. Late to bed and late to rise makes a man miserable all the days of his life. Cows far away wear long horns. The nearest to the church the farthest from the alter. A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.
    If you will not sow you will not reap. Always look straight at the person to whom you are talking. Never take a book by the cover which means never judge a man by his clothes. There is a story told about "never take the book bu the cover." One day two men were walking along the road. They passed a man who was very badly dressed. The man said he is very poor. The other man said I know this man is one of the richest in the district and he said "never take the book by the cover."
    Willie Walsh
    Mrs Walsh