Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on my farm at home. Two acres are sown under potatoes each year on my farm. My father prepares the ground, manure is put out and it is spread if you are going to sow them in the flat. The potatoes are sown mostly in drills around this district.
    Firstly of all the potatoes that are there since the year before are chosen. The seed is picked out and the table potatoes are put into their house if the seed is small they are not cut but they are usually cut.
    People always help one another to sow the potatoes. When the potatoes are overground they are hoed and kept clean. When they are hoed twice they would be "raised" to and left there till they are dug. When they are fit to be dug, the farmers help one another to dig them and put them into pits.
    Willie Walsh
    Na Tuartha Dubha, Co. Phort Láirge