Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads in my district are the:- Rupluck, the Tournageeha road leading from the Rupluck to the Tournageeha cross. The Mitchelstown road leads from Araglen Bridge to Ballysaggart school house.
    In olden times when the people wanted to cross the Araglen river, they crossed in a shallow place by means of a horse and cart. The owner of this horse and cart was living on the bank of the river and he was paid to bring them back and forth.
    There is a mass path leading from Mr. Higgins'land in Ballyheaphy through the mountains and it joins the road to Ballyduff at the Rupluck. Before Ballysaggart Church was built, all the people from Ballysaggart came along this path to mass.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Willie Walsh