Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. A Funny Story

Once there lived an old man in the north of Ireland. He had more money than ever he could spend.

Once there lived an old man in the north of Ireland. He had more money than ever he could spend.
    One day he began to fear that someone would steal it, so he brought the box of gold to a tree in the corner of the field and hid it.
    Every day he went to where he had hidden the gold and would talk to himself of the gold that was under his feet. One day he had another pound saved and he went and dug up the hold where the gold was hidden. But to his great surprise his gold was gone.
    He rant to the town in order to consult a lawyer. "What can I do" he asked. "Give me a pound" said the lawyer "and I will tell you what to do".
    "Tell me" said the lawyer "did you go to the place where the gold was hidden every day"? "I did" said the man.
    "Did you every think that
    William Walsh