Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Buacallán the dock leaf and the nettle are the worst weeds that grow on our farm. Long ago people used to boil nettles and eat them. The dandelion is supposed to cure rheumatism. Chalice cups are supposed to cure consumtion. The buacallán is a tall weed with a yellow blossom. It grows on good land.
    Chicken weed grows on thatch and men are kept busy picking it off during Winter. The dock-leaf is a small weed with big leaves; it is said if you rub it to nettle stings it would cure them. Corn kale grows on tilled land but does not grow on any other: it would destroy a crop of barley, oats, or wheat.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Ford