Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Mr Daly's farm known as "Redmond's" field; it is so called because a man by the name of Redmond lived in it.
    Sceach an Tsagairt is about four miles to the north of Ballyduff. A priest got killed where that bush is. It is said that if you brought a piece of that bush and put it into the fire it would not burn
    Leaba Liam hairis is a place
    where Leam hAiris used to sleep; it is a hold cut out of a rock. One night the English were going to blow it up but they did not succeed. Liam was a highwayman who operated in the Ballyduff locality.
    Knock rock this is a height to the north of Ballyduff, Co Waterford, Barony of Coshmore and Coshbride. On a clear Summer's day Helvic Head, Dungarvan, Co Waterford, could be seen with the naked eye.
    Leaba Liam Hairis is supposed to be situated on this height. It is a rocky height and it is covered with
    John Hickey
    Mr Patrick Hickey