Scoil: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one noted thatcher in our district and his name is Michael Connolly. Most of the houses are thatched around this district and they are thatched every two years. Reed is got first from wheaten straw; then scallops are got two feet in length. They are got in a twigyard.
    Then you
    must leave the scallops season and put them into water. The thatcher has a knife made from a scythe. He gets a small bundle of straw. First he presses the straw down and then he puts the scallops through the straw. It is a nice job when it is done.
    Richard Tobin
    Mr Richard Tobin