School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Mary Butler

1. (continued from previous page)
    about a half mile from my home to meet the Bearna Gaoithe road. This was also made by the local men. The wages that were given that time was only three shillings a week.
    The road which begins at Mulveys, Araglen which is very near Ballyheaffy school leads on through Bearna Gaoithe and to Ballyporeen where it meets the Mitchelstown-Cahir road. It is called the Barnaown East road.
    There is a very old road from the northern end of Barnahown road. This ends at Maurice Pynes on the Ballyporeen road and the Gortnaskehy road meets it there. This old road is still used as a short cut to Ballyporeen Mass by the people of this locality.
    I travel the Barnahown road when I am going to Ballyheaffy school. Ballyheaffy school is in the parish of Ballyduff and in the County Waterford. Barnahown road is
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Margaret Drislane