Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are about to make a potato basket they first get rods. They next boil them in a pot of water, and peel the skin off them.
    Then they put them away for a while until they season before they make the basket.
    They then get four strong rods, and cut a slit in the middle of each of the rods. They they get four other strong rods and put them down through the slits on the other rods.
    Then they start weaving rods through this framework until the frame is filled.
    Then they stick some rods in at the side of the saichans and tie them up like a doom-shaped(sic) roof.
    They weave rods upright through these until they have a rim, or a caisin made. Every ring of rods woven is called a bunnie. The strong rod frame of the basket is called the saichans.
    Ita Corcoran
    Cafuaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo