School: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. About one hundred years ago, tea was first introduced into this locality. It was then looked on as a great treat. And it was only used on special occasions, on Christmas night, at a christening party, or at the station for the priest's breakfast. Now the tea is usually bought in half pound, long ago it was usually bought in quarter pounds or ounces. The first vessel used in this locality for making tea in was a clean pot. And later the tinkers began to make tin tea-pots. Then the delph tea-pots came into use, and now enamel, and aluminium tea-pots are the general run. Tea is now the universal drink in this locality. When a neighbour now comes into a house visiting at night, he is nearly always treated to a cup of tea. Long ago "whey" was the usual treat. And sometimes when a farmer, would sell a beast, and get a good price, the woman of the house would invite a few of the neighbouring women,
    Kitty Mac Hale
    Cafuaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo