School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. The night of the big wind fell on new year's night in the year 1839. It blew south-west, and many people were killed where the roofs of the houses were blown in.
    There was a family named Flanagans who lived on the farm now owned by Peter Mc Hale in Aughalonteen.
    There was a young man, his wife, and child in it. They were in bed, the child sleeping between them when the roof blew in. The father and mother were killed, and the child escaped.
    Who was afterwards taken to America by an aunt. After this time the people began to make bog-deal ropes to tie down the roofs of the houses for fear any wind would come again.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie Maher