Scoil: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Local Story

A man named Tom Syron was coming home from Crossmolina about twenty years ago when he was overtaken by a horse-man near Derrihellagh.

A man named Tom Syron was coming home from Crossmolina about twenty years ago when he was overtaken by a horse-man near Derryhillagh. It was then late at night. The horse-man asked him if he would take a seat behind him on the horse. Syron did not know who his friend was as he never saw him before. They were then within a mile of Syron's home, but the stranger told him to remain on the horse's back a few minutes longer, when to Syron's great surprise he found himself crossing over the mountains towards Ballycroy. The stranger then told him he was a messenger from the fairies and he wanted him to act a part at the house of a wedding party in Ballycroy. When they arrived near the house they met other strange friends who told Syron what they wanted him to do. As soon as the
        1. buildings
    Mary Blake