Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On our farm there are a lot of weeds. Some of them are harmful on the farm. When I say there are harmful I mean weeds that spreads very quickly, and when people manure their potatoes and "set" them a weed grows, and spreads on the ridges, and the people say it draws the juice of the manure from the potatoes and the potatoes are no good. That weed is called chicken weed. Another weed that grows on our land if "foráun". People pull that weed for pigs and ducks, and boil it. When it is boiled, people put yellow meal on it and then they give it to both pigs and ducks. In the month of March people pull water cress. It is very healthy to use. People eat a lot of it. There is another that grows on our farm, and it is called "comfry". It is a useful week. If a person had a deep cut, or any sort of a cut he would get a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Doherty