Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Farm is situated in the village of Caffoley. The word Caffoley means a bloody battle. Our farm is convenient to school, and chapel.
    There are forty acres of land in it, which are divided into eighteen fields. These are a few names of some of the fields, the paddock which is a large field containing fourteen acres. There are the ruins of old stables in it. The well field is the name of another field in which there is a spring well, situated at the southern end.
    An Drum Ban is the name of another field which is rather, wet, boggy and marshy, and dotted here and there with gorse. This holding of land was handed down to us from our fore-fathers. We have a three roomed slated house built on it these fifteen years. Generally speaking the land is poor, wet, boggy and marshy. There is also a lot of it covered with gorse and blackthorn.
    We get all the limestone sand in it that we need. We grow oats, wheat, barley, potatoes, turnips, cabbage, onions, and lots of other sorts of vegatables on our land.
    Ita Corcoran
    Cafuaile, Co. Mhaigh Eo