Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. November night is on the 31st October. On that night all the youngsters of a village gather together in one house.
    A few days before November night the youngsters get a lot of apples and nuts.
    About seven o'clock all the children gather together. Then they start playing their games. The boys get a tub of water and put an apple in to it.
    Then the rest of the boys start ducking one by one for the apples, while the the girls make a cake, and put a ring in to it.
    When the cake is baked the girls make the tea, and the boy or girl, that will get the ring in the cake, the people say that is the first one to get married.
    Another game they play is "Dollog" or blind mans buff.
    This is how they play it