Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. My native village.
    My native village is called Knockfarnaught. It is situated to the south of Lahardane and to the north of Massbrook.
    There are fifteen dwelling houses in my native village. The majority of the houses are thatched. There is one shop in my native village. There are four ruins of old houses in it.
    Long ago when the people were very poor, there was a meal road made. It starts at John Hooks houses and it goes through Tom Barretts land of Caffoley. It goes on to the land of the late Mr Walsh, and from that to Errow. There are about 60 people in my native village. There is a river running besid the Knockfarnaught land that is called the Addergoole river.
    Mary Doherty
    Knockfarnaught