Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man in Ballyduffy who had a big farm of land, and he used to have his cows in a big field a good distance from the house.
    His daughter used to go every morning and evening to milk them. She had a little bridge to cross and every evening as she was crossing it she used to trip and spill the milk.
    This evening she was a bit late; she heard a child crying, and she heard person say :- "Hush" the milk is comming".
    She spilt the milk as on that evening, so when she went home she told her father what she heard. Her father went the next morning, and told them to bring any of his cows they wished, and not be spilling the milk.
    In the morning there was one cow missing, and he didn't see her again for five years. At the end of five years they found
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridgie Tolan