School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Local Story

Once upon a time there lived a man who was very poor. He had nine children and failed to pay his rent and the landlord evicted him.

Once upon a time there lived a man who was very poor. He had nine children and failed to pay his rent and the landlord evicted him. The first night they slept by an old building near Westport. During the night they saw three men come into the building and they hid something under the ground. In the morning when the man got up he went to see what the men had hidden there and found it was a bag of jewelry. He said to his wife that he would take them with him and that he might get some money for them. But his wife told him to leave them there that it was the devil that put them there. When they came to Westport there was an uproar in the town that there was a jewelry shop robbed and anyone that could get them back would get one hundred pounds. This man said that he could get them back so he took them along to where the jewelry was hidden. They got his name advertised that he could find anything that was missing.
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Mary Doyle