School: Leath-árdán

Lahardaun, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

1. About ten years ago my grandmother was doing a station in the Addergoole Abbey, with other women. Before they had the station finished they heard a great noise in the lake, and looking around, they saw a big horse with a long mane swimming towards them. He was a lot bigger than any other horse. The three women didn't wait to finish their station but ran home as fast as they could. It was dark when they were doing the station. It was seen often afterwards.
  2. About a half a year ag[o] Mr. Moore N. T. in Rathkell, N. S. and Tommie Queenaun Leharrow Lahardance were hunting near Lough Conn in Mr. Walksh's land Castlehill. They were not long there when the[y] saw a big horse swimming in the lake. It had a long mane and was roaring very loud. They were very much afraid, they did not wait till it went out again in the lake.