Scoil: Leath-árdán

Leathardán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the village of Cumm named David Donhue. He was the best man in the parish of Addergoole for curing, cattle, sheep, and other animals.
    Once a man named Thomas Jordan sent for David as he had a cow that was sick.
    All the night before the cow was very sick and in the morning Thomas let her out with the other cattle. Thomas went out working, and his mother Mrs. M. Jordan told him to go for David.
    He went over for him, and told him that he was coming for him to relieve a cow and in his opinion he thought the cow wasn't sick atall, but his mother said she was.
    When David came he said that they did not go for him in time, but he managed to relieve her.
    David was told by Very Rev. Dean Kelly that any time he would be called, if he was able,to go cure any animal
    Mrs M. Jordan
    Seantuismitheoir