Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They were very useful to farmers. In recent years carts have taken their places. They were large boxes made of rods. Each creel was able to contain a cwt. of potatoes. They could be carried by any ordinary donkey in the softest bog. A straddle made of Ash Attached to two mats was placed on the donkey's back. It was secured by a belly-band which was tied round the donkey. To keep the straddle firm a "crupper" joined to the straddle went under the donkey's tail. On the straddle were two upright pieces of wood called "Scurrogues". The creels were hung on the Scurrogues" by hangers. The farmers used them for conveying potatoes to the houses. They used to put out manure on the ridges of
    Agnes M. O' Boyle
    An Fhaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo