Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the beginning of the old age pension there lived in this locality two old people. There names were Mrs. Hughes and John Hughes. They were getting the old age pension. In those days the old women used to smoke tobacco as well as the men. One day they came short of tabacco and they were longing for pension day to come to get money to buy it because they were very poor. On the morning of pension day they sent their daughter for the pension and to buy tabacco. She started off for Crossmolina because it was the nearest ton to her. When she reached the town she got the pension and tabacco and tied them in a
    Agnes Mary O' Boyle
    An Fhaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo