Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

1. (gan teideal)

About eighty or ninety years ago faction fights used to be carried on at the fairs of Townrahowen and Newtown.

About eighty or ninety years ago faction fights used to be carried on at the fairs of Townnahowen and Newtown. Any old spleen between families would generally end in a fight at the fair. The weapons used were blackthorn sticks and ash plants. Sometimes stones were used when the sticks would fail.
    The parties on both sides would go to the fair prepared for the fray and would be helped by their friends and well-wishers. Any person who was suspected of being friendly with either party was generally attacked by the opposite party during the combat, even though he took no part in the fight. Tom McFee (who died in Rathoma about thirty years ago and who was eighty years
      1. daoine
    Tonrehown, Co. Mhaigh Eo