Scoil: Baile Mhic Citheóla (uimhir rolla 14759)

Baile Mhic Citheola, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Giolla Bharraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These fairs were held three times every year, namely : - St. Patrick's day, St. John's day, and St. Stephen's day. No fair was held there for the last thirty-five years or so. The fair used to be well attended by the people of the locality. The most of the people used to have cattle or sheep at the fair. Three buyers from Ballina used to attend. The names of the buyers were the Brownes, the Keanes and the Murrays. There was only one public-house in Tonrahowen but a tent used to be erected on the fair-green on the day of the fair. The tent belonged to a Mr. Mr. Kearney of Killala. Eighty or a hundred years ago "faction fights" used be
    Tonrehown, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    James A. P. Gilvarry